SHUKC Wall Of Fame

by David Brox, davidbrox@shukc.com

SHUKC Original 5


Vernon Vaughn (Sumner Academy)

Steve Williams (Bonner Springs)

Johnathan Jackson (Bonner Springs)

Jordan Jackson (Bonner Springs)

Marlon Mitchell (Blue Valley Northwest)

Baseball

State Championships

(2014) Bishop Ward (4AII)

Basketball

State Championships

(2016) Mill Valley (5A)

(2014) Lansing (5A)

(2012) Basehor-Linwood (4A)

Boys POY Award

2017 – Jalen Taylor (Piper)

2016 – Wykeen Gill (Atchison)

2015 – Patrick Muldoon (Basehor-Linwood)

2014 – Joe Schneider (Lansing)

2013 – Deandre King (Washington)

2012 – Benny Parker (Sumner Academy)

Girls POY Award

2017 – Ryan Cobbins (Piper)

2016 – Jessica Wayne (Piper)

2015 – Jessica Wayne (Piper)

2014 – Arika Smith (Atchison)

2013 – Anna Deegan (Bonner Springs)

2012 – Anna Deegan (Bonner Springs)

Boys Coach of the Year

2017 – Prentes Potts (Schlagle)

2016 – Mike Bennett (Mill Valley)

2015 – Mike McBride (Basehor-Linwood)

2014 – Rod Briggs (Lansing)

2013 – Steve Wallace (Piper)

2012 – Mike McBride (Basehor-Linwood)

Vivian Jordan Girls Coach of the Year

2017 – Carrie Kaifes-Lally (Bishop Ward)

2016 – Mark Western (Schlagle)

2015 – John McFall (Mill Valley)

2014 – Shane Stout (Piper)

2013 – Shane Stout (Piper)

2012 – Clay Oakes (Bonner Springs)

SHUKC All Star Game

Dunk Champions

2017 – Dezmon Greer (Piper)

2016 – Brock Gilliam (Basehor-Linwood)

2015 – Carl Hecht (Tonganoxie)

2014 – Khalil Bailey (Lansing)

2013 – Alex Garvin (Sumner Academy

3 point Champions

2017 – Terrell Hall (Piper) and Taylor Lee (Tonganoxie)

2016 – Sam Lorenzen (Lansing) and Catie Kaifes (Mill Valley)

2015 – Krystian Abbott (Lansing) and Dezha McCoy-Overton (Sumner Academy)

2014 – JT Bennett (Washington) and Mikayla Zielinski (Lansing)

2013 – Evan Harris (Lansing) and Tanner Tripp (Mill Valley)

All Star MVP’s

2017 – Jalen Taylor (Piper) and Samia Roark (Sumner Academy)

2016 РSam Lorenzen (Lansing) and Jessica Wayne (Piper)

2015 – Theo Bass (Wyandotte) and Jabria Leggett (Mill Valley)

2014 – Luke Long (Piper) and Carly Eaton (Mill Valley)

2013 – Alex Garvin (Sumner Academy) and Jennifer Whiteledge (Tonganoxie)

Division 1 Athletes

Logan Koch (Eastern Illinois) – All SHUKC 2014, 2015

Patrick Muldoon (Eastern Illinois) – 2015 SHUKC POY, ALL SHUKC First Team 2014, 2015

Joe Schneider (UC Davis) – 2014 SHUKC POY, All SHUKC First Team

Benny Parker (Nebraska) – 2012 SHUKC POY, All SHUKC First Team


Football

State Championships

(2016) Mill Valley (5A)

(2015) Mill Valley (5A)


Top Prospect Awards

2016 – Eric Scott (Basehor-Linwood)

2015 – Christian Jegen (Mill Valley)

2014 – Colton Beebe (Piper)

2013 – Dimonic McKinzy (Wyandotte)

2012 – Ben Johnson (Basehor-Linwood)

2011 – Vernon Vaughn (Sumner Academy)


Coach of the Year

2016 – Rod Stallbaumer (Basehor-Linwood)

2015 – Joel Applebee (Mill Valley)

2014 – Jim Smith (Atchison)

2013 – Joel Applebee (Mill Valley)

2012 – Chris Brindle (Piper)

2011 – Chris Brindle (Piper)


Offensive POY

2016 – Cornelius Ruff (Schlagle)

2015 – Christian Jegen (Mill Valley)

2014 – Connor Byers (Bonner Springs)

2013 – Dimonic McKinzy (Wyandotte)

2012 – Paul Berry (Turner)

2011 – Johnathan Jackson (Bonner Springs)


Defensive POY

2016 – JJ Letcher (Piper)

2015 – Cole Morris (Mill Valley)

2014 – Colton Beebe (Piper)

2013 – Colton Beebe (Piper)

2012 – Colton Beebe (Piper)

2011 – Nick Rodriguez (Turner)

Division 1 Athletes

Jahron McPherson (Kansas State) – ALL SHUKC 2014, 2015

Eric Scott (Eastern Illinois) – ALL SHUKC 2016, SHUKC Top Prospect 2016

Sean Pahls (Pennsylvania) – All SHUKC 2014

Colton Beebe (Minnesota) Р3 time SHUKC Defensive POY,  All SHUKC 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014

Kurtis Loevenstein (Kansas State) – 5 time state champion in 5A track

Vernon Vaughn (Kansas State) – Top Prospect 2011

Ben Johnson (Kansas) – All SHUKC Offense and Defense 2012, Top Prospect 2012

Tyler Howell (Missouri)

Drew Potter (South Dakota) – All SHUKC 2013

J’Veyon Browning (Northern Iowa) – All SHUKC 2012, 2013

Dimonic McKinzy (Minnesota) – All SHUKC, Top Prospect 2013

Evan Applegate (Kansas State) – All SHUKC 2013, 2014

Scott Hattok (Air Force) – All SHUKC 2014

Track

State Champions

(2017) 4A – Piper Boys 4×100 (David Holmes, JJ Letcher, Devon Marshall, Jalen Taylor)

(2017) 4A – Micaiah Noel (Shot Put) – Piper

(2017) 4A – LeeRoi Johnson (Discuss) – Tonganoxie

(2016) 5A – Byron Gardner (100M Hurdles) – Schlagle

(2016) 4A – Demitra Carter (200M) – Sumner Academy

(2016) 4A – Piper Girls 4×100 (Mallori Price, Talia Simmons, Alex Moran, Jessica Wayne)

(2016) 4A – Eric Scott (Triple Jump) – Basehor-Linwood

(2015) 5A – Marcus Blake (400M) – Turner

(2015) 5A – Kurtis Loevenstein (800M, 1600M) – Mill Valley

(2015) 5A – Mill Valley Boys 4×800 (Derek Meeks, Theodore Gillespe, Garret Fields, Kurtis Loevenstein)

(2014) 5A – Givonne Miles (200M – (25.56)) – Schlagle

(2014) 5A – Kurtis Loevenstein (800M – (1:57.42)) – Mill Valley

(2014) 4A – Ben Johnson (Triple Jump – (45-02)) – Tonganoxie

(2014) 5A – Taylor Corbitt (Triple Jump – (34-07.50))

(2014) 4A – Piper Girls 4×100 (Tori Webb, Talia Simmons, Madee Erwin, Tristian Davis – (49.70))

(2014) 5A – Mill Valley Boys 4×800 (Clifford Meeks, Theodore Gillespie, Derek Meeks, Kurtis Loevenstein (8:00))